made a typing mistake or made a typo

< Previous | Next >

amby

Banned
chinese
I often see ' typo' . Does it mean that you made a typing mistake? Then, can I say as follows?

Oops. I made a typo. Change e into a.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's short for typographical error. Quite often that means a typing mistake, but we also use the term to refer to errors in printed material.

    You can use your suggested sentence, but many of us distance ourselves from the error with the neutral "There's a typo in line 4. Change 'pet' to 'pat.'" (Note "to" rather than "into.")
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    My order of preference:

    There's a typo in line 4.
    There's a mistake in line 4.
    I made a mistake in line 4.
    There's an error in line 4.
    There's a typing error in line 4.
    There's a typing mistake in line 4.
    I made a typing mistake in line 4.

    You don't have to put "I" in the explanation and you can leave out "typing" because we know you're typing.

    And both of us made an error in not looking for previous threads:
    typo
    Typo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top