made sure + sequence of tenses

Helika

Senior Member
Ukrainian, Russian
Hello, everyone :)

I will be really happy if you could help me understand what tense I should use after the phrase 'I made sure'. Here is a situation. I turned off the lights and left the house. Before leaving the house:

1) I made sure that I had turned off the lights.
2) I made sure that I turned off the lights.

Could you please tell me which sentence is grammatically correct? I'd personally choose the first option.

Thank you all for your time and help :thank you:
Have a nice day.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Both sentences are correct. In AE, both are idiomatic. But the sentences have different meanings:

    1) I made sure that I had done this action: turn off the lights.

    2) I made sure to do this action: turn off the lights.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would say that 2) "I made sure that I turned off the lights" is potentially ambiguous, although if the meaning is "I verified that" then 1) is clearer.
     
    Top