made sure to be home

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
"Sarah made sure to be home for dinner."
What does it mean?
Does it mean, "Sarah made everything ready for dinner at home"?
Please explain.
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Sarah ensured that she would home for dinner.

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2017
    en•sure (en shŏŏr, -shûr), v.t., -sured, -sur•ing.
    1. to secure or guarantee:This letter will ensure you a hearing.
    2. to make sure or certain:measures to ensure the success of an undertaking.
     
    In addition to the meaning of being home at the correct time, "to be home for dinner" could be paraphrased as

    "at home having dinner, not having dinner elsewhere at some other place." (Like at a friend's house.)

    " made sure to be" (exist somewhere) is the clue that tells us we're talking only about her mere physical preference at her home and has nothing to do with other issues like preparing the dinner.
     
    Top