made you / made for you

as_99

Senior Member
Arabic
I am wondering which one is correct:

We made for you the best offer we ever made.

or

We made you the best offer we ever made.
 
  • Jam on toast

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    They are both correct, and mean the same thing, although the second one would be said more often.

    Some verbs such as "made" and "gave" can lose the preposition associated with an indirect object, as long as the indirect object follows the verb directly:

    "I made him a cup." Direct object: cup. Indirect object: him.
    "I made a cup for him." Direct object: cup. Indirect object: him.

    "She gave you a present." Direct object: present. Indirect object: you.
    "She gave a present to you." Direct object: present. Indirect object: you.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Only the second one is natural. 'Make <someone> an offer' doesn't really have an alternative form 'make an offer for <someone>'. You can do this with the literal meaning of 'make':

    I made you a cake.
    I made a cake for you.

    But 'make <someone> an offer' is an idiom, and needs to be in that order.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top