Maduro-ripe...over ripe?

dcinsur

Member
enlish-USA
The palabra "Madura" se traduce en ingles a "ripe".
Pero como se traduce "over-ripe" en espanol?

Espero que algen sera tan amable de tomar el tiempo para ayudarme.

gracias amigos.
 
  • lullaby_80)

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Hi ya!
    Never heard "rezagado" as overripe in my life... Oh, you mean like "atrasado"!
    Yes, when food is overripe is "atrasado/a" but "rezagado" is someone who is left behind.
     

    david13

    Senior Member
    USA - US English
    Hi ya!
    Never heard "rezagado" as overripe in my life... Oh, you mean like "atrasado"!
    Yes, when food is overripe is "atrasado/a" but "rezagado" is someone who is left behind.
    Ups, you're right. I was reading an article that made reference to fruta not of sufficient quality for export as "fruta rezagada" and I assumed it was referring to the degree of "freshness" but that was my mistake.

    Incidentally, on this side of the water overripe fruit is sometimes referred to as "pasmada". Fuente.

    Un saludo,

    David
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top