mahala

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
Trăiau împreună într-o mahala şi ziua se ocupau de prăvălie...

Ştiu că acest cuvânt înseamnă "suburbs" şi că în România (poate în toată Europa) cartierul marginaş nu este prea bun (din câte am auzit). Mă rog are o conotaţie negativă necesar? Sau este că câteodată are o conotaţie neutră?

Îmi poate da cineva câteva lămuriri? Mulţumesc anticipat! :)
 
  • parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Now let's see. Originally "mahala" (which is a word of Turkish origin) meant just a neighbourhood (usually near the outskirts of a city) with no negative connotations.
    Nowadays it's used almost entirely with a derogatory meaning (I think it would be translated something like "slum"). For example when one says "de mahala" most frequently it would mean something vulgar, inurbane, uncivilised.

    Seeing the word "prăvălie" too, makes me think it's something about the times when there were no cars and the carriage was the best means of transportation, when there were no supermarkets only a lot of small shops. But yet again, I might be wrong... This is my impression.
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Mulţumesc pentru răspuns parakseno. Cred că povestea are loc în jurul anilor 1920 în oraşul Roman.
     
    Top