mai venne meno

cialuzzo

Senior Member
english
Salve a tutti

La frase intera è: La baronale famiglia continuò a fornire false testimonianze ed alibi ai delinquenti più noti, una tradizione alla quale nesssuno dei Lascuda mai venne meno, di curiose se ne raccontano.

I assume it's an idiomatic phrase but I cant figure it out.

Grazie, Cialuzzo
 
  • phiona

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    In questo caso significa: una tradizione alla quale nessuno dei Lascuda si sottrasse, cioè tutti i componenti della famiglia testimoniarono sempre a favore dei deliquenti.
    Ma può anche significare svenire:
    Entrò in casa, trovò il corpo del marito in un lago di sangue e venne meno (svenne).
     
    Last edited:

    NanBullen

    Member
    Italian
    Hi! =)
    Yeah, "mai venne meno" in this circumstance means that they never did something to fight back this tradition, they have always been consistent with their tradition.

    "Venir meno" is used also when someone go back on a promise he did. In general "venir meno" is something happened that contrast with the previous theory.

    (..and this is my first answer in this forum, I hope I have done everything right and I have been clear enough :p)
     

    bergstrom2020

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It is indeed! It's tough to explain it from my point of view but I'll try.
    "mai venire a meno" means to lack, to miss
    es "il coraggio non è mai venuto meno ai soldati durante la battaglia"
    "courage never lacked to soldiers during the battle"
    es "una tradizione alla quale nesssuno dei Lascuda mai venne meno"
    "a usage none of Lascuda's ever miss"

    I do think to miss remains the better translation
     
    Last edited:

    NanBullen

    Member
    Italian
    It is indeed! It's tough to explain it from my point of view but I'll try.
    "mai venire a meno" means to lack, to miss
    es "il coraggio non è mai venuto meno ai soldati durante la battaglia"
    "courage never lacked to soldiers during the battle"
    es "una tradizione alla quale nesssuno dei Lascuda mai venne meno"
    "a usage none of Lascuda's ever miss"

    Exactly :)
     

    cialuzzo

    Senior Member
    english
    Hi! =)
    Yeah, "mai venne meno" in this circumstance means that they never did something to fight back this tradition, they have always been consistent with their tradition.

    "Venir meno" is used also when someone go back on a promise he did. In general "venir meno" is something happened that contrast with the previous theory.

    (..and this is my first answer in this forum, I hope I have done everything right and I have been clear enough :p)
    Thank you all.
    NanBullen you are welcome addition to the forum. Your response was very clear as were the others. If you don't mind I would just like to make one correction, it should be: someone 'goes back'.

    Thank you all again, Cialuzzo
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It is indeed! It's tough to explain it from my point of view but I'll try.
    "mai venire a meno" means to lack, to miss
    es "il coraggio non è mai venuto meno ai soldati durante la battaglia"
    "courage never lacked to soldiers during the battle"
    es "una tradizione alla quale nesssuno dei Lascuda mai venne meno"
    "a usage none of Lascuda's ever miss"

    I do think to miss remains the better translation
    In both these cases it sounds a little awkward. Perhaps a little smoother would be
    The soldiers never lacked courage on the battlefield.
    ...a tradition none of the Lascuda clan was ever missing/ short on.
     

    NanBullen

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you all.
    NanBullen you are welcome addition to the forum. Your response was very clear as were the others. If you don't mind I would just like to make one correction, it should be: someone 'goes back'.

    Thank you all again, Cialuzzo

    Sure, I'm sorry. I was so worried to respect all the forum's rules that I forgot a simple grammatical one. Thank you for your correction. =)
     

    bergstrom2020

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In both these cases it sounds a little awkward. Perhaps a little smoother would be
    The soldiers never lacked courage on the battlefield.
    ...a tradition none of the Lascuda clan was ever missing/ short on.
    of course, they sound better! :)
    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top