Maid of Honor

< Previous | Next >

Grekkelmakker

New Member
English (USA)
Hello!
I'm getting married soon, and my fiancee's maid of honor is Hungarian. I would really like to say a few words to her in her native language during the event, something like "we are lucky to have such a great friend and maid of honor." What would be the correct way to say this in Hungarian, or at least the phrase "maid of honor"?
Thanks very much!
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I'll take a stab at it:

    Örülünk, hogy Te vagy a barátnőnk és a koszorúslányunk.

    Someone will correct it if it's off.
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Örülünk, hogy Te vagy a barátnőnk és a koszorúslányunk.
    That's a good free translation, but the word "barátnő", if said by a man, usually means "girlfriend", which is clearly not what Grekkelmakker means.:)
    I would use "barátunk".


    Also, "örülünk" means "we are glad/happy", not "we are lucky", which is "szerencsések vagyunk". I don't think it makes a big difference in this case, though.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Barátnő equating a girlfriend occurred to me, but it didn't seem like a problem because of the ending nk. I doubted whether anybody would think about a love triangle.
     

    Grekkelmakker

    New Member
    English (USA)
    Thank you! Sorry for the delayed reply, but I'm new to using the forums and I hadn't even seen your excellent responses before now. This has been extremely helpful. Hopefully I can learn to pronounce it decently in time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top