mainstream press

< Previous | Next >

musing

Senior Member
UK, English
Hello,

Does anyone have suggestions about the best phrase to refer to the mainstream press in French?

By mainstream press I mean the big popular newspapers that are well-read and well-respected.

Thanks
 
  • musing

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    So "la presse généraliste" ? I thought this thread was discussing the difference between specialist subject press and general press whereas what I'm interested in is the difference between mainstream media (newspapers with a good readership and reputation) and smaller more radical media.

    I would have thought that a radical newspaper not very well read could still be généraliste because it discusses news and not some other specialist topic?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top