Mais pour les élever y'aura qu'des absents ?

Hiimnoam64

Member
Russian - Russia
Hi, I'm having trouble understanding the following line from Stromae's "Tous les Mêmes";

"Ah oui pour les faire là tu es présent

Mais pour les élever y'aura qu'des absents
"

(in some places - "y aura des absents")

As I understand he talks from a woman's point of view in the relationship and says

"Ah yes, to make them you are present.

But to raise them (you gonna be absent?)"

So first off, why "avoir" instead of "être"? And also what does "des *absents (mistakenly wrote enfants instead) " mean here? Is "des" a determiner here, but home come there's a determiner in front of an adjective. Or does it mean "them", but I never seen "des" being used to mean them before. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Hiimnoam64

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    Oh yeah I messed it them up :)

    But this is what I don't get, are there fixed words or verbs that always use the verb "avoir" in the future tense (perhaps in all tenses, I'm really just starting learning :) ). What do I need to look for to learn more about the subject?
    (...)
    And last question :rolleyes: so "y aura des absents" will mean "you'll be a missing prrson (or something like "one of the 'missing people'")"

    Mod note: only one topic per thread
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top