maisons médicales

L'irlandais

Senior Member
Ireland: English-speaking ♂
Hello again,
In the context of translating my CV (Lebenslauf) :

Background : I am an Architectural technician which I have currently translated as Bauzeichner, but perhaps Techniker für den Bereich Architektur und Bauwesen might better capture the function.

Question : Part of my professional expierence here in France relates to maisons médicales, which are small rural medical centres, grouping Doctors, nurses, and other medical professions such as Physios under one roof, in an attempt to help them reduce overheads. I don't know if such structures exist in Germany, but imagine they must do. In the German version of my CV this has been translated as Krankenhaüser, however I wonder if a closer term exists. I ask because these were not Hospitals, which is a specialist area of work, for which I have little expierence.

Any suggestions will be most welcome. :)
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I think "Ärztehaus" comes close. Although they are usually in (small) towns as well as in big cities. It's a place where different doctors work in a single building. In contrast to hosiptals you just receive outpatient treatment there.
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Thank you both.
    I suppose the specificity of a "maison médicale" is that it is (generally rural) and doesn't need to have a medical doctor in the make-up.
    Ausführungspläne für ländlichen Ärztehausen ? oder ... für "ländlichen Praxiszentren" (Should I still be using an Umlaut? It's been years since I've written in German.)
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Thank you once again Frank,
    I shall go with (für) ländliche Ärztehäuser in that case.
    You have touched on a weakness of mine ; German noun cases, be it nominative, accusative, dative or genitive case. Oops! :eek: I am working on it, promise.
     

    Thomas W.

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    In Eastern Germany, the name for a centre where different medical disciplines and professions are concentrated under one roof was (and probably still is) "Poliklinik".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top