majo/maja, mono/mana

Mkkl

New Member
Nederlands
Dear all,

I have a book which gives about the same translations of the words mono/mana and majo/maja. Is there a subtle difference between the two or are they interchangeable?
They give translations as nice/fun/handsome/beautiful.

Thank you!

Michiel
 
  • Drake15

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Dear all,

    I have a book which gives about the same translations of the words mono/mona and majo/maja. Is there a subtle difference between the two or are they interchangeable?
    They give translations as nice/fun/handsome/beautiful.

    Thank you!

    Michiel

    Those terms are used in Spain (I don't know if they are used in some countries of Latin-America, I think not) and, as far as I know, mono/mona would mean cute, while majo/maja would mean kind or nice, I think it's more about personality.

    But let's wait until somebody from Spain replies to this topic. :)
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Hello, Mkkl, and welcome to the forum.

    Please give us a specific example of what you want to say, in Spanish or English. We can then use your context to explain the use of these words to you.

    Thanks.
     
    Top