(Make a) deposit to, at, with, on or for

AskLang

Senior Member
Filipino
I am admittedly not good at prepositions as with a lot more others. The prepositions I have written in bold are the ones I doubt in this particular context. Could you please make clarifications as to what I should have used instead? Thanks!

Context:
You have paid a certain amount as deposit to a store for an item you wish to buy.

At some points you refer to your deposit and say:

I still have a deposit with you.
I deposited to you last week.
I have deposited on an item at a particular store.
What happens to my deposit with you?

Likewise, do I understand it right when I say:

You make a deposit at a bank (because it is at the bank where you are at when you do so) and into/on your account. (?)
 
  • tm2111327

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I am admittedly not good at prepositions as with a lot more others. The prepositions I have written in bold are the ones I doubt in this particular context. Could you please make clarifications as to what I should have used instead? Thanks!

    Context:
    You have paid a certain amount as deposit to a store for an item you wish to buy.

    At some points you refer to your deposit and say:

    I still have a deposit with you.
    I deposited to you last week.
    I have deposited on an item at a particular store.
    What happens to my deposit with you?
    I would call this a "down payment", not a deposit. Unfortunately, the sentences as you have written them don't completely make sense. You could say:
    I made a down payment (here/with you).
    I made a down payment (with you) last week.
    I have made a down payment on an item at a particular store.
    What happens to my down payment?

    Your second question is correct. You make a deposit at a bank into your account.
     

    AskLang

    Senior Member
    Filipino
    Thanks tm! Is -

    I still have a downpayment (meaning money) with you.

    also a possible option for my first sentence?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top