make a friend

  • Leica

    Senior Member
    German
    Hi ciroscha!

    Freundschaft schließen -> "Er hat mit ihr schnell Freundschaft geschlossen"
    Sich mit jemandem anfreunden -> "Er hat sich schnell mit ihr angefreundet."
    Freunde werden -> "Sie wurden schnell Freunde."
     

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Wie würde man auf Deutsch "to make a friend" sagen?
    In German-speaking countries, they don't make friends, they find them ("to make friends" = "Freunde finden").

    What I'm not sure about, however, is the possible confusion with boyfriend/girlfriend when used in the singular. For example, if a girl would say

    "Ich habe einen Freund gefunden",

    would people automatically assume she's talking about a new boyfriend?

    Natives? :)

    Cheers,
    Abba
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    In German-speaking countries, they don't make friends, they find them ("to make friends" = "Freunde finden").

    What I'm not sure about, however, is the possible confusion with boyfriend/girlfriend when used in the singular. For example, if a girl would say

    "Ich habe einen Freund gefunden",

    would people automatically assume she's talking about a new boyfriend?
    I wouldn't, because of the indefinite article "einen". If in my earlier years (now I'd say: "meinen Partner", not "meinen Freund") I wanted to speak about my boyfriend, I would say:
    "Und da habe ich meinen Freund kennengelernt" (while I'm writing this, I realize that I would also not say "gefunden" if I spoke about a partner. "Dort habe ich meine spätere Ehefrau gefunden" sounds very ... original ;) to me. OK, another hint that we're not speaking about a partner).

    And when speaking about a former boyfriend, I would say: "Und da habe ich meinen damaligen Freund kennengelernt".

    Therefore, something like "ich bin fremd in der Stadt, und ich würde so gern einen Freund hier finden" would not imply to me that the young woman who said that to me was looking for a romantic relationship.

    I think, generally, we are more inclined to use the plural: "Ich würde hier gern Freunde finden", "ich hätte gern ein paar Freunde hier".
     
    Last edited:

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Many thanks, Sowka, for the helpful answer. :) I originally thought it wouldn't imply a romantic relationship, but the first few hits on Google before posting seemed from the context that they could imply the opposite. Cheers, Abba.
     

    das brennende Gespenst

    Senior Member
    Australisches Englisch
    Off topic, but it always cracks me up when my students (learning English) say "I need to make a girl/boyfriend." We make friends, but we get a boy/girlfriend. Making a girl/boyfriend sounds like you're physically creating them.

    Wie geht denn sowas auf Deutsch?

    Sind das richtig?

    "Ich lebe in dieser Stadt seit einem Monat. Ich vermisse meine Familie und meine Freunde. Ich muss hier neue Freunde finden." (Engl. "I need to make new friends here.")

    "Ich wohne alleine und nachts ist es kalt in meinem Bett. Ich muss einen Freund / eine Freundin finden." ("I need (to get) a boy/girlfriend.")
     

    Leica

    Senior Member
    German
    Ja, beides richtig. :)

    Wenn du schreibst "Ich lebe in dieser Stadt seit einem Monat." wird "die Stadt" betont, die üblichere Wortreihenfolge wäre "Ich lebe seit einem Monat in dieser Stadt."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top