make a move

gangsta

Senior Member
English
Hey all!

How do you say "to make a move" in German? I'm conveying the rather sexual sense of it.

"Did he make a move on you?" (kinda like "Hat er dich angemacht?")
"He made the first move on her" (hmm.."hat er den ersten Schritt auf dich getan??)

Thanks!
 
  • MadelineLynn

    Member
    Germany, German
    Hey all!

    How do you say "to make a move" in German? I'm conveying the rather sexual sense of it.

    "Did he make a move on you?" (kinda like "Hat er dich angemacht?")
    "He made the first move on her" (hmm.."hat er den ersten Schritt auf dich getan??)

    Thanks!
    Did he make a move on you?
    "Hat er dich angemacht?" ist grundsätzlich korrekt. Alternativ könnte man auch fragen:
    "Hat er dich angegraben/ angebaggert?" Das ist noch deutlicher, weil anmachen verschiedene Bedeutungen hat. ("Er hat mich angemacht" kann auch heißen: "He made me really hot!")

    He made the first move on her
    "Er hat den ersten Schritt gemacht." (Das bedeutet, dass er sie zuerst angesprochen hat o.ä. und nicht sie ihn!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top