make a move

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by gangsta, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. gangsta Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    English
    Hey all!

    How do you say "to make a move" in German? I'm conveying the rather sexual sense of it.

    "Did he make a move on you?" (kinda like "Hat er dich angemacht?")
    "He made the first move on her" (hmm.."hat er den ersten Schritt auf dich getan??)

    Thanks!
     
  2. MadelineLynn Member

    Germany, German
    Did he make a move on you?
    "Hat er dich angemacht?" ist grundsätzlich korrekt. Alternativ könnte man auch fragen:
    "Hat er dich angegraben/ angebaggert?" Das ist noch deutlicher, weil anmachen verschiedene Bedeutungen hat. ("Er hat mich angemacht" kann auch heißen: "He made me really hot!")

    He made the first move on her
    "Er hat den ersten Schritt gemacht." (Das bedeutet, dass er sie zuerst angesprochen hat o.ä. und nicht sie ihn!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...