Make a swoop for?

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Olá amigos!

Aston Villa is going to make a swoop for the Sunderland striker Jones.

Let me see if I got it correctly, It means that Aston Villa is going to swap one of their players for the Sunderland one?

Thanks in advance,

Sam:cool:
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, "swoop" is different from "swap".
    The sentence means that Aston Villa are going to act quickly to try to buy Jones from Sunderland. See the second definition in the WR dictionary: "a very rapid raid".
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    If you mean "make a swoop", you need to say "make a swoop".

    Literally, a "swoop" is a rapid, downwardly curving movement, like a bird of prey swooping down on a small animal. It is used figuratively here, to mean that Aston Villa is going to rapidly "capture" Jones.

    It has nothing to do with "swap" or trade.
     

    sambistapt

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I forgot to add an extra information to my query, Sunderland is also interested in a player of Aston Villla, that´s why I thought they would swap Jones for this Aston Villa´s player.

    Thanks,

    Sam:cool:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top