make change (money)

Jerome-dong

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Dear all,

Are both of the two sentences below correct?

1. Pay the cashier 20$ and she will make change for you. (Meaning when you buy something that costs less than 20$, you give the casher a twenty-dollar bill and the cashier will give you change.)

2. The man at the store can make change for you for your 20$ bill. (Meaning the man at the store will give you smaller bills/change of the same value of the 20$ bill. )

Basically I want to know if "make change" carries both meaning expressed in the two sentences.

Thanks!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    1. Just give the cashier your $20 bill and he/she will give you change.
    2. The man at the store can change your $20 bill.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top