make/give/do a presentation

Cecilio

Senior Member
Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
Hello. One question: What verbs can I use with "presentation"? "Make" and "give" are ok, but is it possible to say "do a presentation"? Would it sound too strange?
 
  • NealMc

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi

    Deliver is used a lot.
    Provide
    Perform (if you're pretty enthusiastic about your subject)

    Make wouldn't be used. Give however is used a lot. Do would be used - but only informally.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     

    Cecilio

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    In all the reference material that I'm using it seems that "make" is the most usual verb for "presentation". Is this maybe the American usage?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What kind of presentation are you talking about?

    If this is the presentation of a gift to someone in a formal context then I would expect make.

    If this is a powerpoint presentation of information to an audience, I would expect give.
     

    Cecilio

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    What kind of presentation are you talking about?

    If this is the presentation of a gift to someone in a formal context then I would expect make.

    If this is a powerpoint presentation of information to an audience, I would expect give.
    I am more interested in the second type of presentation.
     

    aqueoushumour

    Member
    English England
    I would say either give a presentation or do a presentation although the latter is more informal. I've got to do a presentation. Using 'give' is better english but the use of 'do' is fine.
     

    sweet caramels

    New Member
    english
    Make a presenation or give a presentation. Both are correct but I'm just wondering which one you say. I say to give a presentation
     

    envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    I agree with you that give sounds better, but I would not correct someone who said make.
    To me, make a presentation sounds like what you would do to prepare the presentation. Then you would give the presentation.
     

    Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    By "give a presentation" I assume you mean give an expose (possibly using Powerpoint or something similar).

    If you were presenting somebody with a gold watch upon his retirement, you would say "make a presentation".
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, I suspect most of us feel we know which meaning of presentation you have in mind. However, it would be good for you to say which you mean, so we can be certain. :)
     

    Cecilio

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    Yes, I suspect most of us feel we know which meaning of presentation you have in mind. However, it would be good for you to say which you mean, so we can be certain. :)
    When I asked the question (for than 4 and a half years ago!), I had in mind a presentation with the meaning of a lecture, or a public talk on a subject.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello Cecilio,

    Thank you for responding. :)
    I should have made clear that my question was directed to sweet caramel, who most recently revived this thread. As you can see, your question is good one, and has been useful to other people since.
     

    Flavius!

    Member
    Italian, French
    Hi

    Deliver is used a lot.
    Provide
    Perform (if you're pretty enthusiastic about your subject)

    Make wouldn't be used. Give however is used a lot. Do would be used - but only informally.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
    After a Google search:
    - "Make a presentation" has
    10,200,000 results (probably because it has more than one meaning...)
    - "Give a presentation" has 8,720,000 results
    - "Do a presentation" has 4,450,000 results
     

    sweet caramels

    New Member
    english
    When I asked the question (for than 4 and a half years ago!), I had in mind a presentation with the meaning of a lecture, or a public talk on a subject.
    I too had the following in mind:

    I had in mind a presentation with the meaning of a lecture, or a public talk on a subject.
     

    Lib' et Lule

    Member
    FRANCE/français
    To be honest I'm a bit confused, I thought we could say "to make a presentation" when we talk about Powerpoint presentations and that kind of things.
    Look here: How to make presentations , it comes from a British university and the title on the tab says "how to make presentations"...and they're not talking about gifts.
    Any thoughts?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...And the first sentence of the article reads: As part of an extended interview/selection centre you may be asked to give a short presentation.

    Both are possible; give is better for all the reasons stated above.
     

    heyraquel

    New Member
    English - United States
    My understanding is that "make a presentation" refers to "creating" a presentation (although we wouldn´t use the word "create") and that "give a presentation" refers to the actual talking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top