make happy/get happy

Gemmenita

Senior Member
Azéri
Hello everybody,
Thank you in advance to translate these sentences in french:

"You made me happy by sending the photos"
"I got happy to receive the photos"

ps. I am looking for another verb than "Vous m'avez rendu(e) content(e)" or "je suis devenu(e) content(e)";)
but if another verb doesn't really exist please confirmez-le, it's already a big help to me!


Thank you beaucoup :)
 
  • carocome

    Senior Member
    French
    - "You made me happy by sending the photos" : "Vous m'avez fait plaisir en m'envoyant les photos"
    - I got happy to receive the photos" : "j'ai été heureux de recevoir les photos" ou/or : "Cela m'a fait plaisir de recevoir les photos"
     

    MakeEachDayCount

    Senior Member
    français-France
    Hello Chaton.marchande,
    1-Le fait que vous m'ayez envoyé les photos m'a fait plaisir.
    2-J'ai été contente de recevoir les photos.
     

    Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    Merci beaucoup à deux, for formal cases (with subject vous) your sentences with "plaisir" are perfect! :thumbsup:
    And I think for my cousin or friend, I have to use sentences with "content" as ever !
     
    Last edited:

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just a slight correction on your second English sentence:
    "I got was happy to receive the photos,"
    which I would express as Ça m'a fait (très) plaisir de recevoir les photos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top