Make her be proud of you.

Victlebum

New Member
Spanish - Spain
"Make her be proud of you." -> "Κάνε την να είναι περήφανη για σένα."

Is that correct or is there something missing or wrong?

Edit: I have another doubt. How do I translate "don't surrender" intro Greek? I found the verb "surrender" is "παραδίνομαι" in Greek, but I have no idea how to conjugate medio-passive verbs in the imperative mood.
 
Last edited:
  • Bella Ciao

    Member
    Ελληνική / Griego / Greek
    Hola!
    Creo que mejor sería "Καν' την να είναι/νιώσει/νιώθει περήφανη για σένα". Depende también del contexto.
    La frase "don't surrender" si hablamos en segunda persona del singular en imperativo es "Μην παραδίνεσαι" o sea, "no te des por vencido".
    Espero que te haya ayudado mi respuesta.
    Un saludo!
     

    Bella Ciao

    Member
    Ελληνική / Griego / Greek
    El término "Καν'την" es más coloquial, más informal que "Κάνε την". Las dos frases son correctas. El apóstrofe se usa mucho en el imperativo por ejemplo: δείξε της-δειξ'της, βάλε της-βάλ'της, γράψε του-γράψ'του y pasa porque "sale más fácil de la boca", cuando hablas es más fácil pronunciar la expreción que lleva el apóstrofe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top