'make it stick' meaning?

yalambee

Banned
Korean-s. Korea
You can find many sites titled 'How to say no and make it stick?' in Google search.

What is the meaning of 'make it stick' here?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You can say no to a child or an employee or a partner – and then find that they go ahead and do whatever it was that you didn't want them to do anyway.* "To make it stick" means to be able to say no and then be sure it will remain no.

    *Obviously, there are other no's – No, I don't want to go to the opera. And if you're able to make that response "stick," you won't have to go.
     

    yalambee

    Banned
    Korean-s. Korea
    You can say no to a child or an employee or a partner – and then find that they go ahead and do whatever it was that you didn't want them to do anyway.* "To make it stick" means to be able to say no and then be sure it will remain no.

    *Obviously, there are other no's – No, I don't want to go to the opera. And if you're able to make that response "stick," you won't have to go.
    I got it! Thanks again!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top