make it to catch the bus stop/ make it to catch the bus.

< Previous | Next >

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi,everyone.

I have taught that "to make it" means to succeed in getting somewhere in time for something or when this is difficult.

So, can I say:

1.-I make it to catch the bus stop.
2.-I make it to catch the bus .

Thanks
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Sentence 1 won't work, because it's the bus you catch, not the place where it stops (the bus stop).

    Sentence 2 needs a small change: I'll make it in time to catch the bus.
     

    thuhoai

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    Is it the same way if I say:

    If I can make it to catch the bus stop, I won't have to walk.

    or

    If I can make it to catch the bus, I won't have to walk.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Is it the same way if I say:

    If I can make it to catch the bus stop, I won't have to walk.

    or

    If I can make it to catch the bus, I won't have to walk.
    These are both unidiomatic in my variety of of English (and, I suspect, in all other varieties). I don't understand what you mean by "Is it the same way", thuhoai.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To repeat what Parla wrote in post 2: You cannot catch the bus stop at all. The bus stop is a place on the street where you can board the bus. It is always there. It will be there when you arrive, even if the bus has left. You can only catch, or not catch, the bus.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    As several others have pointed out you can't 'catch' a non-moving object (the bus stop), but you can make it to the bus stop.

    If I can make it to the bus stop [in time to catch the 5 o'clock bus], I won't have to walk
     

    thuhoai

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    My understanding is that :

    I'll make it in time to catch the bus.:tick:

    If I can make it in time to catch the bus stop, I won't have to walk.:tick:

    If I can make it in time to catch the bus, I won't have to walk.:tick:
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It is worth remembering that "to make it" is only very rarely used in the simple present. It is usually used in the future or past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top