Make lemonade

xanana

Senior Member
Malaisie (English)
Hi,

I would like to know

a) if the famous quote which ends with "make lemonade" begins with:

a1) When life gives you lemons, ... or
a2) When god gives you lemons, ...

Onto the meaning; does it mean that we should put our talents to good use ?

Thanks

X
 
  • Diablo919

    Senior Member
    US / English
    a1) When life gives you lemons,

    It means that you should deal with what you're given and you don't always get what you want. There are alot of different interpretations.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    xanana said:
    Hi,

    I would like to know

    a) if the famous quote which ends with "make lemonade" begins with:

    a1) When life gives you lemons, ... or
    a2) When god gives you lemons, ...

    Onto the meaning; does it mean that we should put our talents to good use ?

    Thanks

    X


    It means "make the best of the situation".

    You may not have asked for lemons, you may not want lemons,
    but if all you have is lemons, make the best of it, turn those lemons into something useful.
     
    Top