make one's point

< Previous | Next >

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract from the novel Gentle Rogue by Johanna Lindsey. The captain wanted to go ashore to ask about a ship.

But Connie had calmly pointed out that his present mood was a deterrent, that if the Americans didn't clam up simply because he reeked of British nobility, authority, and condescension, his mood would make anyone distrustful, possibly even hostile. James had objected to the condescension part. Connie had merely laughed. And two out of three had still made his point.

Would you like to give me the meaning of "make one's point" in this case? Thanks.
 
  • xyzyxx

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    A "point" is an opinion or idea - in this case, the idea that the Americans won't be willing to answer questions - and in this context, "to make the point" would be to offer proof that the idea is valid. James objected to the condescension part, but the "nobility" part and the "authority" part were still there to make the point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top