make something over / end

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

My daughter held a magic wand and we were running around a table, after a while, I felt very dizzy, so I told my daughter I couldn't run with her any more, she said:

Daddy, I can use my magic wand to make your dizzy feeling over.

1. make your dizzy feeling over. (grammatically incorrect because "over" is not an adjective)
2. make your dizzy feeling end. (grammatically correct because "end" is a verb)
3. make your dizzy feeling go away. (grammatically correct because "go" is a verb)

I knew she wanted to express "make you not dizzy" . But as an alternative way to express the meaning, I think 3# sounds best, 2# is acceptable and 3# is the worst.


Any suggestions? Thank you.
 
  • Vsevolod

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hi, ridgemao!
    Personally I would say: "...to make you feel better", but if you want to add some magic to it, say: "...to make your dizziness disappear...*POOF!*".

    Cheers from Russia!:)
    Vsevolod.
     
    The correct version of #1 is #1*: "I can make you get over your dizzy feeling." Possibly this works, "I can make your dizzy feeling be over."

    Ridge, regarding your statement,
    (grammatically incorrect because "over" is not an adjective)
    See this from Merriam Webster online:

    3
    over
    adjective : having reached the end

    3: being at an end <the day is over>
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top