make + sound

zhonglin

Senior Member
Mandarin
context: some toys make sounds such as dolls that talk, or robot that beeps

if you want it to ask someone to make that toy to create a sound, can I ask him/her "can you please make it sound"?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    No, "sound" is odd as a verb here. We talk about an alarm or buzzer sounding, but we don't say that a toy sounds.

    You would probably need to use a verb specific to the toy: "Please make the doll talk" or "Show me how to make the robot beep."
     

    zhonglin

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    No, "sound" is odd as a verb here. We talk about an alarm or buzzer sounding, but we don't say that a toy sounds.

    You would probably need to use a verb specific to the toy: "Please make the doll talk" or "Show me how to make the robot beep."
    Thank you for your help, what if I can't determine the type of sound, like I'm not sure if the object talks or beep? Thank you again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top