Make the relationship work out

Kimwold

Senior Member
Mexico, Español
Hallo Leute,

Ich würde gern wissen, wie man das sagen kann, "we're trying to make the relationship work out ".
Ich habe schon eine Stunde verbracht und ich kann mir nichts vorstellen, das es gut klingt. Ich habe einige Wörter im Kopf: "klappen, funktionieren, etc ?
Vielen Dank!
 
Last edited:
  • polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I am a German language learner in this forum so wait for much better propositions.
    My try:
    Wir versuchen eine erfolgreiche / gute Beziehung zu haben.
    Perhaps too formal. Let the native speakers offer better ones. I just happened to think of that one. The little I know I owe to many of them here on this forum
     
    Last edited:

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    we're trying to make the relationship work out
    Very generally, i.e. not only for romantic partnerships, if "something works out" the terms "klappen / funktionieren" will work, also "erfolgreich sein" and very close to the original also "wie erwartet/gewünscht ausgehen".

    Wir tun alles, damit die Beziehung klappt/funktioniert.
    :thumbsup: Very idiomatic, yes. Possible variations are

    Wir geben uns Mühe, dass...
    Wir arbeiten daran, dass..
    Wir versuchen dafür zu sorgen, dass...


    Wir geben unser Bestes, um gut miteinander klarzukommen.
    As sentence very idiomatic, but in meaning a little bit less fitting here with regards to a new romantic partnership, but very general... could also apply to new colleagues or neighbors. "Klarkommen" is more along "to get along with" and not really about "erfüllende Partnerschaft".
     

    Kimwold

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Español
    Danke euch allen!

    Es geht doch um "romantische Beziehungen", (mit meinem Freund) lol.
    Deutsch betont den esrten Teil, aber Englisch den zweiten Teil. I was trying to figure out how to say it so that it sounded strong, "making things work".. der zweite Teil des Satz, aber Deutsch konzentriert sich auf das, was wir im ersten Teil tun.
    Also würde es sein:
    Wir geben uns Mühe, sodass/damit/dass?die Beziehung klappt?
    I liked this one because with Mühe sounds strong to me, doesn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top