make the shoe bulge

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello, everyone:

A pair of shoes had been stored in my closet for one year, when I took them out today, they were a little flat because I didn't use the shoe tree before I stored them. I tried to make the shoes not flat, so I stuffed some paper in them and put them back in the closet again.

I wanted to find the opposite word for "not flat" in this context, can I say the sentence below?
"I tried to make the shoes bulge."

I think "bulge" means the shoes are too full so the surfaces stick out, but here I only want to find a word that means the surfaces go back to its original normal size.

Any suggestions? Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I tried to make the shoes not flat:thumbsdown:, so I stuffed some paper in them and put them back in the closet again.
    I stuffed some paper in the shoes so that they would keep their shape, and put them back in the closet again.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    A slight variation to benny's suggestion:

    I stuffed some paper into the shoes to help them regain their original shape, and put them back into the closet again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top