Make up / Make it up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Novich, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    you haven´t talk to each other since last week. Why don´t you make up / make it up ?


    Which is correct? What is the difference between them?
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member/Moderator

    Chicago
    English, USA
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Let's make it up' is not wrong in BrE.
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member/Moderator

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello Bevj!

    Do you mean that after a couple has a fight/argument that you say:

    I'm really sorry about what I said. I want to make it up. ??
     
  5. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    - Have you made up with your sister yet ?

    - He´s made it up with his parents.


    In this case? I need the explanation so that I could understand.
     
  6. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member/Moderator

    Chicago
    English, USA
    There is a difference here -- at least as how I use the expressions and hear them used in the US.
    I want to make up = I want to apologize and have things as they were before.
    I want to make it up to you/her/them, etc. = I want to do something specific so as to make everyone feel better because of what happened/what I/he/she, etc. did.
     
  7. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    No, they both are examples of the same meaning.

    I´ve just looked it up in the dictionary. It says that "make it up" is also used in British English.
     
  8. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Yes :)
    Not to be confused with 'I want to make it up to you', which is another thing again.
    I want to make it up - I want to forget our differences and have a reconciliation.
    I want to make it up to you - I want to recompense you for something I did wrong.
    They are not examples of the same meaning.
     
  9. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member/Moderator

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Interesting! Many thanks for that.
     
  10. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Ah, the English and the Americans: Two peoples separated by a common language.
     
  11. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    And Spanish is 20 peoples divided by a common language!
     
  12. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    I agree with Bevj. I have no idea if British English has a different meaning and I do not ever remember hearing the Brits having a different meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...