Make yourself at home=Get yourself settled?

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!:)

On entering a house, Can I say to my guest: Make yourself comfortable/at home or get yourself settled?

Which of them suits better in the context? Once when I was visiting a friend, she asked me: Did you get yourself settled? What does it exactly mean?

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    Personally, I would say "make yourself comfortable" or "make yourself at home"

    "Get yourself settled" is also correct. It just sounds more formal to me and as if something should follow the phrase. As in "get yourself settled and then we'll talk."
     

    SleepingLeopard

    Senior Member
    English - United States (New York)
    There's a slight difference in meaning. Get yourself settled generally means "unpack, get your things in order", like putting your clothes away, your toothbrush in the bathroom, etc.

    Make yourself comfortable/at home means "Don't act as if you are a guest who can't touch anything without permission. Help yourself to anything you like, as if you were in your own home."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top