make

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by gjuhetar, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    Oi!
    At first, I considered make to be a clipping of make-up, if so, it would be pronounced [meiki].
    But then it occurred to me that make might be a clipping of maquiagem, if so, it'd be [maki].
    Which is correct?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    You haven't given us a context, a situation where you might have seen/heard the word. So, without
    further context, yes ''make'' for make up'' = maquilagem.
     
  3. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    Thansk, Vanda.
    Well, I thought it would not need any context, because it seemed an easy word.
    Anyway, I saw this word in the following samples:

    Dicas de make para quem usa óculos
    Dicas de make para festas

    So, you mean make is pronounced [maki], right?
     
  4. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    The word is make-up, of course. I think you're talking about Brazilians who use the English word instead of saying 'maquilhagem/maquiagem/maquilagem'.
    They adapt it to their own language/pronounce it using their own accent: 'ki'.

    In other words, they pronounce 'make' the same way they would pronounce a word in BrPT.
    que > qui
    make> maki
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
  5. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    As a Brazilian who is somewhat atuned to modern culture, "make" used as short for "make-up" is common in the city of São Paulo, but it is spreading, especially in the fashion industry (known as the "mundinho" -- small world). It is spoken "mêiki".
     
  6. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    Thanks, englishmania, mglenadel!
    I'm a bit perplexed because your answers are contradictory.
    Maybe I should consider this slang to be originally confusing.
     
  7. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Our answers aren't contradictory at all... What do you mean?

    Mglenadel used the Portuguese spelling to show how you should pronounce it ("meiki").
    In other words, Brazilian PT> 'meiki' (as in make) and ki (as in key).

    However, I don't know how common it is to say this word as I'm not Brazilian.

    If you want to speak Portuguese correctly, just say 'maquiagem/maquilhagem'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...