makes an attempt to show what Muse's background is like, but without suggesting

alber380095882

Member
Chinese
'Greengrass makes an attempt to show what Muse's background and situation is like, but without suggesting a simple equivalence, and there is, thankfully, no sentimental moment in which the two men come to understand and respect each other.' This sentence is in the last paragraph from http://www.theguardian.com/film/2013/oct/09/captain-phillips-review-tom-hanks-london-film-festival The part before 'and' confuses me a little. I'm not sure what especially 'but without suggesting a simple equivalence' means. Does it mean Greengrass failed to find a equivalence between Muse's background and situation or something else?
 
Last edited:
  • gramman

    Senior Member
    I'd say it means that Greengrass did not seek to portray the lives of Captain Phillips and Muse as being equivalent. He sees Phillips as a hero and Muse, despite whatever understanding and sympathy we may feel for him, as being involved in criminality.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top