makes her recommendation at

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Mako Mori warns Dr Newton not to work with Dr Gottlieb:

Until Secretary General Mori makes her recommendation at the council summit, I can't afford a misstep. No more contact with him...until after the vote.

What is the meaning of "makes her recommendation at"?
Source: Pacific Rim Uprising 2018
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The “at” does not belong with the verb phrase. It belongs with the place at which she will make her recommendation.

    Until Secretary General Mori {makes her recommendation} {at the council summit}​
     

    Pavel Pin

    Senior Member
    Telugu
    The “at” does not belong with the verb phrase. It belongs with the place at which she will make her recommendation.

    Until Secretary General Mori {makes her recommendation} {at the council summit}​
    so what's the meaning of "makes one's recommendation"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    recommend something — provide a recommendation — tell people what you recommend in a particular situation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top