makes it possible to or makes possible to

kikollan

New Member
Spanish, Spain
Hola,

No se si es posible decir:

"That makes possible to"

o es necesario incluir el it:

"That makes it possible to"

Busco en google y, aunque me da muchas más incidencias de la segunda estructura, también aparece bastante la primera frase. ¿es un error gramatical o se puede usar en algunos casos?

Un saludo y gracias de antemano,

Kiko
 
  • Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    makes possible to + infinitive :cross:
    makes possible + noun :tick:
    makes it possible to + infinitive :tick:

    Saludos
    Sound Shift, I saw a sentence that reads: "Chromosomes make the precise separation of DNA possible during cell division".... could I rewrite it swapping over "precise separation of DNA" and "possible"? Like: Chromosomes make possible the precise separation of DNA during the cell division"? Would it be wrong?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top