makes you want to [roll over] and hit snooze

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Nov 15, 2017.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    sourcce: Why you shouldn’t try to be a morning person

    But just because some successful people wake up early, does that mean it’s a trait most of them share? And if the idea of having exercised, planned your day, eaten breakfast, visualised and done one task before 8am makes you want to roll over and hit snooze ’til next Saturday, are you really doomed to a less successful life?
    ==
    Hi everyone! What does "roll over mean"?
     
  2. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    It means to turn over to lie on your other side when you are in bed.
     
  3. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    :D Got it. Thanks.
     
  4. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Essentially the writer's saying: If the mere idea of becoming a morning person makes you want to sleep even later than usual, it doesn't mean you're doomed to ma less successful life.
     

Share This Page

Loading...