makes you want to [roll over] and hit snooze

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
sourcce: Why you shouldn’t try to be a morning person

But just because some successful people wake up early, does that mean it’s a trait most of them share? And if the idea of having exercised, planned your day, eaten breakfast, visualised and done one task before 8am makes you want to roll over and hit snooze ’til next Saturday, are you really doomed to a less successful life?
==
Hi everyone! What does "roll over mean"?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Essentially the writer's saying: If the mere idea of becoming a morning person makes you want to sleep even later than usual, it doesn't mean you're doomed to ma less successful life.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top