making a sound ... to let a baby pee /urinate [word?]

vphuocloc

Member
Vietnamese
Dear, I am trying to find a word to express the idea of "making some sound like 'ssssss' to let a baby pee easily".
So what verb can I use? Or How can I say it?
My suggestions: "pee a baby", "help a baby pee", "buzz a baby to pee"
Help me please,
Thanks
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Dear, I am trying to find a word to express the idea of "making some sound like 'ssssss' to let a baby pee easily".
    So what verb can I use? Or How can I say it?
    My suggestions: "pee a baby", "help a baby pee", "buzz a baby to pee"
    Help me please,
    Thanks

    I'd say, "make a hissing sound to encourage a baby to pee."
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I am trying to find a word to express the idea of "making some sound like 'ssssss' to let a baby pee easily". So what verb can I use?
    Perhaps this is an act for which it would be proper to create a new word, or give an existing word a new meaning, for example,
    sizz (v)
    help (a baby) urinate by making an elongated 's' sound: Grandma said I'd have to sizz the baby.
     

    vphuocloc

    Member
    Vietnamese
    I'd say make a hissing sound to make a baby pee.

    Does this actually work?:confused::confused::confused:
    ye, it's possible but I think it's too long.
    Thanks

    I'd say, "make a hissing sound to encourage a baby to pee."
    Can we use something shorter?
    Thanks

    Perhaps this is an act for which it would be proper to create a new word, or give an existing word a new meaning, for example,
    sizz (v)
    help (a baby) urinate by making an elongated 's' sound: Grandma said I'd have to sizz the baby.
    I checked up this verb but I could not find it in Oxford Dictionary Online.
    Is it a new word? :) Is it true that we don't have a word for this sense?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I checked up this verb but I could not find it in Oxford Dictionary Online.
    Is it a new word? :) Is it true that we don't have a word for this sense?
    Thanks
    It is a new word, and it is true that we don't have a word for this particular sense. As far as I know, it's not a common practice in English speaking countries, and I don't know exactly what sound you make.

    EStjarn's suggestion is good, because once I know what it is supposed to mean, I quickly see that it represents the sound of pee hitting something hard. You would have to explain the idea first, but then you could use the word and people would understand it, I think.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Why would you do this in the first place? I'm struggling to understand the concept.
    Toilet training perhaps?

    People have various methods to try to get a child to pee while on the toilet. It is just that I have never heard of this one.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    it is true that we don't have a word for this particular sense. As far as I know, it's not a common practice in English speaking countries, and I don't know exactly what sound you make.
    It's familiar to me, though for children, not for babies - something to do with potty-training. (Surely you're not remembering that far back, Loob?) Another method is turning on a tap:cool:.
    The sound, is a long-drawn-out Psssssssssssssss....

    I'm sure there isn't a word. Perhaps vphuocloc could just use "say Pssssssss", assuming the context makes clear the purpose of the sound:).

    EDIT: I just found this on Wiki:
    Cueing consists of the caregiver making a particular sound or other cue when the baby is in an appropriate place to urinate or defecate, in order to develop two-way communication. At first, the caregiver can make the cueing sound when the baby is eliminating, to develop an association. Once the association is established, the cue can be used to indicate to the baby that he or she is in an appropriate potty place. [...] Common sound cues include "psss psss" for urination, and "hmm hmm" (grunting) for defecation.
    The Wiki article uses "baby" rather than "child" partly (I think) because it's talking about babies being taught to 'eliminate' from a very young age.
     
    Last edited:

    vphuocloc

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Making a sound "sssssss" to let the baby (or even children) pee is a practice in my country, Viet Nam, so that the baby shouldn't pee on the bed. In Vietnamese, we say "xi" /sI/. And I don't know how to put it in English but I think we have something in common for the basic one like this whatever culture we are in.
    Let me give a list of suggestions that you all have made so far in order of length.
    1. sizz/zizz the baby
    2. say psssss to the baby
    3. make hissing sounds to make the baby pee (too long ^^)
    ok?
    Thanks for all of your help.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    Indian English
    Perhaps this is an act for which it would be proper to create a new word, or give an existing word a new meaning, for example,
    sizz (v)
    help (a baby) urinate by making an elongated 's' sound: Grandma said I'd have to sizz the baby.
    I started o read this thread, but your reply struck me and before reading any further I am replying.
    Your word sounds interesting. Is it your creation?
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    Indian English
    Great creation!
    I liked it and I'm ready to use it like the way you suggested.
    But is it understandable to native speakers?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I mean the one is being discussed--the hissing sound.
    The hissing sound isn't a word - that's why Estjarn invented a word for it;).

    I suppose someone who had used the sound as a potty-training cue might use it for comic effect if she wanted her husband to pee. I don't suppose the situation arises very often, though.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    The best way to prompt a child to pee is this:
    that a mother make her child sit down in a basin full of warm water.This way works well and the child immediately would pee.
     

    vphuocloc

    Member
    Vietnamese
    hey hey guys, i think i go too far from the baby to the husband ^^ really, this sound has an effect on the adults either. But of couse, you can control it because you are adults.
    Tonight (in Viet Nam) i will close this box ^^
    Thank you all
    What nice guys! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top