making such a miracle happen/happens

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
I wrote:

1. I must say you are quite capable of making such a miracle happen.
2. I must say you are quite capable of making such a miracle happens.


Since miracle is a countable noun can we add "s" to happen.

Thanks.
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No because "happen" is a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without "to".

    I must say you are quite capable of making such a miracle [to] happen.

    No-one would say the "to" in idiomatic English but nevertheless we act as though it is there.
     

    Bigtime

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    How can we find the list of bare infinitives? So we learn not to add "to" to them. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top