1. x_Sarah_x Member

    Scotland - English
    I was listening to "SOS d'un terrien en detresse" from Strarmania and noticed the line "Je suis mal dans ma peau". I thought mal was a verb like froid, soif, peur etc that take avoir rather than etre. Does "je suis mal" have a different meaning from "j'ai mal"?

    thanks in advance

    Sarah x

    Moderator's note: several threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 13, 2011
  2. irka_hcmc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Saigon
    French, Dijon
    Je suis mal dans ma peau means I am bad fitted in my skin, which means you feel very bad about yourself :p.
     
  3. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    "mal" isn't a verb, and neither are froid, soif, peur ;)
    "mal" is either a noun, an adjective or an adverb (see WR entry about mal)

    But here "mal dans ma peau" is a set expression used as an adjective (hence the verb être), that means not very self-confident... I don't know if there's an equivalent idiom in English ?
     
  4. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    I would suggest "I don't feel good about myself" but there are many other ways of saying this.
     
  5. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    I'm interested !

    "I don't feel good about myself" - couldn't that also be a "temporary" state of being ? "mal dans sa peau" relates more to a permanent feeling of "self underestimation" if I can use this term... or not feeling at ease with who one is...
    eg: à l'adolescence on est souvent mal dans sa peau
    (and then you imagine the blossoming teenager who rips off his/her skin just like a snake slough, to reveal his/her true, radiant inner self :p )
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Do you think this would have been a good answer to that "low self-esteem" thread?

    "Uncomfortable in his/her own skin" exists in English too, but it is rather rare.
     
  7. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Hi geve,
    I think that "I don't feel good about myself" is a more long-term state of mind, perhaps due to a lack of self-confidence, etc. (I'm not familiar with the term 'self underestimation' but I know what you mean - it would be a good descriptive phrase, though!).

    By the way - I love your image (about teens sloughing off their skin).
     
  8. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Thanks, Kelly, I was wondering if there was the same kind of skin metaphor in English.
    And thanks for clarifying, French4Beth ! so then, you wouldn't say "I don't feel good about myself" after having done something you're not very proud of ?

    I hadn't seen this thread (here) but it could be, yes ! Actually I think that "low self-esteem" was what I was trying to say with "self underestimation"... :rolleyes:
     
  9. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Actually, geve in your example, you could use the above phrase as this would be correct in the sense of "I'm not very proud of my behavior" - sorry, I didn't think of this sense of the phrase when I posted my reply :eek:
    so, the phrase could be a long-term state of ennui or malaise, or just a brief feeling, depending on the situation.
     
  10. Kristelle M Member

    Mauritius
    English, French
    bonjour! comment es-qu'on dit "mal dans sa peau" en Englais sil vous plait?Merci d'avance.
     
  11. dewsy Senior Member

    Versailles
    England, english
    Hi

    To feel insecure
    To not be a happy person
    To feel awful
     
  12. tchoupi Senior Member

    french
    y a t il un expression en anglais pour traduire : être mal dans sa peau?
    Merci d'avance.
     
  13. whims Senior Member

    Paris
    french (France)
    to feel lousy ?
     
  14. johnblacksox Senior Member

    English - US
    Can you give context? There is a psychological term, "He is not comfortable in his own skin", but that has nothing to do with feeling physically ill.
     
  15. tchoupi Senior Member

    french
    par exemple on dit souvent qu'un adolescent est mal dans sa peau quand il a des complexes ou qu'il se cherche..Cela vous éclaire t il ?
     
  16. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    [...] Sans contexte : feel or be unhappy, feel bad (about oneself), at odds (with...), feel akward, feel unfit, etc.

    (note : y a-t-il, éclaire-t-il )
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2011
  17. johnblacksox Senior Member

    English - US
    Ok, then yes, as I said earlier, there is a similar phrase in English: "He is not comfortable in his own skin".
     
  18. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "not to feel good about oneself"
     
  19. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    to have low self-estime, to be at a low ebb, to seriously lack self-confidence
    (suggestions)
     

Share This Page

Loading...