Malay: aku mujo sangat orang yang kata

Pivra

Senior Member
...
its in Malay... i get 2 words out of it ... aku and orang... can u help me translate what it means please
 
  • FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    Aku means I
    Sangat means very/so
    Yang means that
    Kata means say/ said or word
    Yang kata means that was said.
    Mujo is synonymous to mujur meaning lucky, straight, happy and fortunate.
    Orang means people

    =========================

    Aku mujo sangat, orang yang kata.

    I think it means
    People said that I am so lucky/fortunate.
    Or
    People said that I am very happy
    Or
    Very/so fortunate (happy) I am, said people.
    =============================================
     

    Roshini

    Senior Member
    Malaysia
    I think mujo here is a slang used in Malay. Its normally used by the native speakers. At times, we being native ourselves, don't get it. hehe...
     

    FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    Roshini said:
    I think mujo here is a slang used in Malay. Its normally used by the native speakers. At times, we being native ourselves, don't get it. hehe...
    ===========================

    Mujo and mujur are standard Malay. The slang for mujo or mujur is mujooo.

    Hope its clear.;)
     

    Roshini

    Senior Member
    Malaysia
    But here in Malaysia, we use mujur as a standard word. There's no such thing as mujo or mujooo. Hope its clear.
     

    FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    Roshini said:
    But here in Malaysia, we use mujur as a standard word. There's no such thing as mujo or mujooo. Hope its clear.
    =============================
    Thanks for the info(-:

    Try google for mujur and mujo as standard language. You'll find explanations and about where it is being used as well. (-:

    ================================
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top