Malay: Negeri Sembilan State

< Previous | Next >

EternoBGV

Member
Thai
Hello,

I'd like to ask what should be the translation of "Negeri Sembilan State" in Malay language. I suppose that if I use Negeri Negeri Sembilan (by anology to Negeri Kelantan, Negeri Pulau Pinang, Negeri Sabah, Negeri Melaka) the meaning might change since the duplication may indicate the plurality.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The traditional Malay states have honorific full names usually involving Arabic Darul "abode of" and another word. Negeri Sembilan is Negeri Sembilan Darul Khusus. I know this isn't strictly an answer to your question, but I imagine that's what would correspond to Negeri Melaka and the likes for the ex-colonial states.

    See the full list in Rulers.org.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top