malga

cjosule

New Member
friulan & italian
I need to translate this text from italian to english.
"...il sistema alpino delle malghe costituisce un'importante risorsa..."
Do you have any suggestion how to translate "malghe"?
They are a sort of summer cowshed on the mountains.
thanks
 
  • Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao cjosule e benvenuto al Forum :)

    Ho tentato di reperire una qualche traduzione, però non ho trovato un bel niente. Secondo te sarebbe possibile lasciare il termine non tradotto e aggiungere una nota esplicativa, magari?
    Oppure scrivere " the cowsheds (malghe) are an important..."

    Il termine che mi pare più somigliante è chalet, come sinonimo di baita.
     

    ConusMagus

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao cjosule e benvenuto al Forum :)

    Ho tentato di reperire una qualche traduzione, però non ho trovato un bel niente. Secondo te sarebbe possibile lasciare il termine non tradotto e aggiungere una nota esplicativa, magari?
    Oppure scrivere " the cowsheds (malghe) are an important..."

    Il termine che mi pare più somigliante è chalet, come sinonimo di baita.

    Non proprio, la traduzione chalet è un termine riduttivo di malga, con il quale invece, si fa riferimento all'insieme dei fattori produttivi fissi e mobili in cui avviene l'attività di monticazione: terreni, fabbricati, attrezzature, animali. (fonte wiki: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpeggio)
    Sono invece d'accordo col lasciarlo non tradotto e con una nota.

    Bye.
     

    cjosule

    New Member
    friulan & italian
    thanks for the help!
    I think I will leave malghe and add some explanations!
    ciao a tutti!
    a thanks again for the helpful suggestions!
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    thanks for the help!
    I think I will leave malghe and add some explanations!
    ciao a tutti!
    a thanks again for the helpful suggestions!
    The plural in English is malgas.
    This website also refers to them as shepherd huts.
    The homonymous plateau opens wide with its incomparable expanse of pastures and woods, dotted by typical malgas (shepherd’s huts) for the cattle summer mountain pasture.
    Link
     

    Welsh Witch

    New Member
    English UK
    A possible translation of 'malga' used here by colleagues in Trentino is 'alpine farmstead'. This is a good possibility especially when it's more than just a cowshed, more like an 'agritur'. It also implies a series of buildings and is therefore nice and vague at the same time.....'cowshed' or 'shepherd's hut' do not really match the reality of a malga around these parts as they often have a bar/dairy open to the public. I suppose you have to see one to understand what it is!
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    A possible translation of 'malga' used here by colleagues in Trentino is 'alpine farmstead'. This is a good possibility especially when it's more than just a cowshed, more like an 'agritur'. It also implies a series of buildings and is therefore nice and vague at the same time.....'cowshed' or 'shepherd's hut' do not really match the reality of a malga around these parts as they often have a bar/dairy open to the public. I suppose you have to see one to understand what it is!

    The malgas I've seen in the Alps (high mountains, not resort places) really were shepherd huts. And you had to hike to reach them. You could buy butter and cheese, but no bars.
     

    Welsh Witch

    New Member
    English UK
    Come to Trentino then! My friend had his wedding reception in one last summer! The trouble is they vary a lot from place to place. 'farmstead' is vague enough to cover all manner of farm buildings used for stabling animals and dairy produce.
     
    A possible translation of 'malga' used here by colleagues in Trentino is 'alpine farmstead'. This is a good possibility especially when it's more than just a cowshed, more like an 'agritur'. It also implies a series of buildings and is therefore nice and vague at the same time.....'cowshed' or 'shepherd's hut' do not really match the reality of a malga around these parts as they often have a bar/dairy open to the public. I suppose you have to see one to understand what it is!

    What you describe here is a modern, tourist-oriented malga which is, however, quite different from an actual malga that is actually nothing more than a shepherd's hut.
     

    Welsh Witch

    New Member
    English UK
    Indeed it does rather depend on the individual malga in question. There are both types, but when translating you need to have an idea of which it is.... very problematic word!
     

    tanzeel

    Member
    English (British)
    "La mattina, uscendo dalla baita, vede attorno alla malga l’erba dei prati intrisa di brina che stenta a sciogliersi."

    How would one translate (attorno alla) "malga" here, do you think?

    Now, according to the dictionary, "malga" can have two meanings: 1) a kind of hut in the mountains, a bit like "baita" 2) a kind of pasture in the mountains, a bit like "alpeggio"
    In which sense is it used here? Thoughts of a native-speaker especially welcome.

    "baita" already means a kind of hut/cabin. So is "malga" being used as a synonym for "baita", a kind of "elegant variation"? Or does it have a different meaning, referring to the surrounding grassland in the mountains rather than the physical building (for which sense "baita" is used)?

    For what it's worth, my own rendition is: "Stepping out of his cabin every morning, he sees the grass in the meadows surrounding the mountain pasture steeped in frost, thawing uneasily."
     
    Last edited:

    tanzeel

    Member
    English (British)
    This one.
    Malga and baita have a similar meaning, although I'm sure some mountain house expert will chime in and tell you it's not actually correct :)
    What about translating it as a "dairy"? Because it seems inextricably connected to cows
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    When talking to English-speaking people on my alpine hikes, I usually call malghe and alpeggi (alpine) cattle farms. But I agree that it would be best to leave the original word in Italian and give a short explanation in brackets (or in a footnote)
     

    A User

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Malga è un esempio perfetto di figura retorica: la sineddoche. Dal significato originario di strutture e risorse per l'allevamento in montagna e per le persone che vi operano (pascoli, locali di ricovero animali, locali per la produzione dei derivati del latte, locali per gli attrezzi da lavoro, abitazioni dei pastori, per l'accoglienza, recinti per animali da cortile, pagliai, cortili, orti e quant'altro) si passa via via con l'indicare parti specifiche di essa; la casa dei pastori o baita, o in generale tutto il complesso di edifici, la fattoria di montagna.
    "La mattina, uscendo dalla baita, vede attorno alla malga l’erba dei prati intrisa di brina che stenta a sciogliersi."
    In questo caso, malga indica chiaramente il complesso di edifici e le immediate vicinanze (dove non cresce l'erba) generalmente delimitato da una staccionata, mentre tutt'attorno l'erba dei prati indica che i quei punti il terreno non è calpestato.
     
    Top