mallazo

Jade

Senior Member
German - Spanish
Buenos días a todos:
Mallazo in Spanish is what you use before putting cement and tiles on a exterior floor. El mallazo es una red de hierro. ¿Cómo se diría en inglés? Gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Would it be something like wire mesh or chicken wire? I'm sure there must a more specific technical term, but my building trade vocabulary is not too strong!
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Thank you, dave, I think they will understand wire mesh - it sound good to me. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    El término que buscas es rebar reinforcement. Busca en Google por si quieres verificarlo.

    Martinez says he uses steel rebar reinforcement as opposed to wire mesh; he pours normal flat [cement] work at 3-1/2 to 4 inches thick as opposed to 2 inches.

    To ensure a cement foundation can withstand uneven forces from the soil, it should be reinforced with steel rebar or by using tensioned steel cables.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Gracias, Chaucer, ¡he aprendido una nueva palabra en mi propio idioma!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Chaucer said:
    El término que buscas es rebar reinforcement. Busca en google por si querrás verificarlo.

    Martinez says he uses steel rebar reinforcement as opposed to wire mesh; he pours normal flat [cement] work at 3-1/2 to 4 inches thick as opposed to 2 inches.

    To ensure a cement foundation can withstand uneven forces from the soil, it should be reinforced with steel rebar or by using tensioned steel cables.

    Rebar will suffice, because "rebar reinforcement" is redundant. "rebar" is an abbreviation for steel "reinforcing bar".
    Pero algo importante, "rebar" no es de hierro, es de acero. No estoy seguro seguro de que quieres "rebar".
    Creo que tu quieres decir "steel wire mesh" o algo parecido, "rebar" en mi opinión y experiencia es más grueso y no es un retículo sino una barra (espero que eso es el vocabulario correcto). Mallazo... me parece a mí algo más ligero que rebar.
     

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    cristóbal said:
    Rebar will suffice, because "rebar reinforcement" is redundant. "rebar" is an abbreviation for steel "reinforcing bar".
    Pero algo importante, "rebar" no es de hierro, es de acero. No estoy seguro seguro de que quieres "rebar".
    Creo que tu quieres decir "steel wire mesh" o algo parecido, "rebar" en mi opinión y experiencia es más grueso y no es un retículo sino una barra (espero que eso es el vocabulario correcto). Mallazo... me parece a mí algo más ligero que rebar.

    Tienes razón Cristóbal.

    Jade pediste la traducción de "una red de hierro". "Rebar " sería un armazón de acero. Pero también hay "iron rebar". Bueno, de ahí podemos pasar a "iron mesh" y de ahí a "iron mesh reinforcement".

    Ferro cement domes, that is domes made with iron mesh reinforcement are usually not over 3/4 inch thick.

    Pues, creo que ya mero acertamos el término deseado.
     
    Top