Mam tu mieszkać.

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Cześć,

To jest zdanie z dialogu w mojej książce, ale nie wiem, co znaczy, bo nie jest tłumaczenie.

*Dobry wieczór.
*Dobry wieczór.
*Jestem X. Mam tu mieszkać.
*Tak, jest pan na liście. Proszę paszport.

Ta rozmowa ma miejsce w recepcji hotelu studenckiego. Jak się mówi "mam tu mieszkać" po angielsku? Też możecie odpowiadać po polsku, jeśli chcecie. :)

Bardzo dziękuję. :)
 
  • iwi

    Member
    Polish
    jeśli pytasz co to znaczy po angielsku, to siłą rzeczy musze ci po angielsku odpowiedzieć :)

    I am to live here
    or
    I am about to live here
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Or: I'm supposed to live here.
    Cześć,

    To jest zdanie z dialogu w mojej książce, ale nie wiem, co znaczy, bo nie jest tłumaczenie pzetłumaczone or nie ma tłumaczenia.

    *Dobry wieczór.
    *Dobry wieczór.
    *Jestem X. Mam tu mieszkać.
    *Tak, jest pan na liście. Proszę paszport.

    Ta rozmowa ma miejsce w recepcji hotelu studenckiego akademika (although hotel studencki is understandable and doesn't even jar on ears everyone uses akademik, at least where I live). Jak się mówi "mam tu mieszkać" po angielsku? Też możecie--> Możecie też (sounds better) odpowiadać po polsku, jeśli chcecie. :)

    Bardzo dziękuję. :)

    Tom
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Iwi, I meant that you could explain the meaning in Polish if you wanted to. :)

    Thank you both for your answers. That's what I suspected the sentence meant, but I wanted confirmation.

    I'm interested in this structure (mieć + infinitive). Can it be used with any verb (or most verbs)? Are there other shades of meanings that it could have besides "to be supposed to do" or "to be expected to do"?

    Could you perhaps provide a couple examples?

    Thomas, dziękuję za poprawki. :)
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Iwi, I meant that you could explain the meaning in Polish if you wanted to. :)

    Thank you both for your answers. That's what I suspected the sentence meant, but I wanted confirmation.

    I'm interested in this structure (mieć + infinitive). Can it be used with any verb (or most verbs)? Are there other shades of meanings that it could have besides "to be supposed to do" or "to be expected to do"?

    Could you perhaps provide a couple examples?

    Thomas, dziękuję za poprawki. :)
    Sometimes "mieć + infinitive" acquires the meaning of "have to (must)" (chiefly in the imperative), for instance:

    Masz to zrobić! Tylko bez wymówek!

    But I think in the example above "Masz to zrobić!" has a very close meaning to "I order you to do this!" (somehow it expresses one's will).

    Now I cannot think of a verb it shouldn't be used with, personally, I doubt if there is any. It can even be used with "mieć" :D although sounds quite awkward:

    Masz to mieć.

    Anyway, it can be heard in informal speech.

    Hope this helps you somehow.
     

    arturolczykowski

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Masz mieć" nie jest całkiem taką dziwną konstrukcją, często słyszy się ją, jak wspomniałeś, w nieformalnych rozmowach:

    -masz moją kasę?
    -Nie, jeszcze nie.
    -Masz ją mieć na piątek!
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Iwi, I meant that you could explain the meaning in Polish if you wanted to. :)

    Thank you both for your answers. That's what I suspected the sentence meant, but I wanted confirmation.

    I'm interested in this structure (mieć + infinitive). Can it be used with any verb (or most verbs)? Are there other shades of meanings that it could have besides "to be supposed to do" or "to be expected to do"?

    Could you perhaps provide a couple examples?

    Thomas, dziękuję za poprawki. :)
    The one I can think of is when you use it to express that someone has allegedly done something in the past (but you don't know/are not sure whether they have or not):
    Poseł miał przejechać z prędkością 200km/h przez środek miasta.
    The MP has allegedly gone/is said to have gone thorugh the center of the city at 200km/h.

    Dziewczyna miała powiedzieć, że nie chciała się angażować w przedsięwzięcie i że zmusili ją do udziału w całym procederze.
    The girl is believed to have said that she didn't want to get involved in the affair and that they persuaded her to partaking in the whole business.

    It is quite often (but not solely) used in TV reports.

    "Masz mieć" nie jest całkiem taką dziwną konstrukcją, często słyszy się ją, jak wspomniałeś, w nieformalnych rozmowach:

    -masz moją kasę?
    -Nie, jeszcze nie.
    -Masz ją mieć na piątek!
    Jak dla mnie to cała rozmowa brzmi dość ostro i rzekłbym bardzo nieformalnie. :D


    Tom
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Masz to zrobić! Tylko bez wymówek!
    -masz moją kasę?
    -Nie, jeszcze nie.
    -Masz ją mieć na piątek!
    These two uses exist in English as well:

    -You have to do it! (You must do it!)
    -You have to have it on/by Friday!
    Poseł miał przejechać z prędkością 200km/h przez środek miasta.
    The MP has allegedly gone/is said to have gone thorugh the center of the city at 200km/h.

    Dziewczyna miała powiedzieć, że nie chciała się angażować w przedsięwzięcie i że zmusili ją do udziału w całym procederze.
    The girl is believed to have said that she didn't want to get involved in the affair and that they persuaded her to partaking in the whole business.
    This, however, is different. "To have" would not be used in English this way. Very interesting. (Well, we could say "she is supposed to have..." but that's different.)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    [...]
    This, however, is different. "To have" would not be used in English this way. Very interesting. (Well, we could say "she is supposed to have..." but that's different.)
    I suppose there are at least a few ways to translate this into English as I haven't come across its counterpart in it so far, but never say never... perhaps someone else has.


    Tom
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Maybe I am misguided by the German counterpart sollen, which would be a catch-all translation for this expression.
    Ah...danke schön! Das ist sehr behilflich. :D

    Zwar würde man höchstwahrscheinlich nicht in jedem Zusammenhang "sollen" verwenden, in dem dieses "mieć" im Polnischen verwendet wird, aber dank deiner Anmerkung verstehe ich ganz klar die Idee, die dahinter steckt! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top