Man in the hat

< Previous | Next >

jinxnao

Senior Member
turkey turkish
Hello. I wonder if this use is true? İf true so I think it makes no sense since it means literally "man who is in the Hat". So the only acceptable explanations could be that for talking of a man with a hat and a man who is in the hat is expressed the same way in english true??
 
  • ghotioutofh2o

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Hello. I wonder if this use is true? İf true so I think it makes no sense since it means literally "man who is in the Hat". So the only acceptable explanations could be that for talking of a man with a hat and a man who is in the hat is expressed the same way in english true??
    It means "the man wearing the hat."
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Yes, this is a common construction for something someone is wearing.

    "The woman in the blue dress."
    "The boy in the white shorts."

    By extension, the hat is just another piece of clothing, so the man is "in" it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top