mancanza di serietà e di rispetto

Paolo89

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
"There were some behaviours/manners and methods from the Company that denote a lack of seriousness and respect for the people and the personal time a person makes available"

"Ci sono stati dei comportamenti e medoti da parte della Compagnia che denotano una mancanza di serietà e di rispetto nei confronti delle persone e nel loro personale tempo che mettono a disposizione."


I have a few doubts about which word is better between "behaviours" and "manners";
then, if "lack of seriousness" is correct;
and last, the last part is a bit complicated "di rispetto nei confronti delle persone e nel loro personale tempo che mettono a disposizione", I don't know if it is clear how I wrote it in English and if there are better ways to write it.

Grazie per le eventuali risposte

Devi inserire solo la frase ORIGINALE nel titolo del thread, non la tua traduzione
Come devo scegliere i titoli delle discussioni?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • HalfTaff

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It would probably help if we knew a little more about the background to this. Who are "le persone", for instance, and what activities are they giving their time to?

    With these caveats in mind, perhaps:

    The Company's behaviour and methods sometimes suggested a lack of seriousness and respect towards individuals and the time they are giving up.
     

    Paolo89

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    About the activities, now I am going to explain. The Company scheduled calls but they (the Company) missed it (they didn't call), wasting my time since I have been waiting hours for them to call (this is a lack of respect for the people and the personal time a person makes available) moreover they didn't give any notification.

    About "le persone", it is in general, it can be the candidates (like me) but even employees or whatever. It is a general speech.h
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Or maybe just,
    The Company's behavior and practice suggested a lack of seriousness and respect for people/individuals and their time.
     

    Paolo89

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ok, actually I was thinking to just "their time" as well but I was uncertain if the person who will read my text could confuse that "their" (related to people/individuals) with the company time instead of the people/individual time.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    ^^
    I don't find it ambiguous, Paolo ...a lack of respect for people and their (~ people's) time. If I meant the Company's time, I would instead say something like, the Company's behavior suggested a lack of respect for its/their own time and for that of other individuals.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Some of the company’s actions suggested that they were not taking matters seriously and that they were inconsiderate of people’s personal time.
     

    HalfTaff

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    About the activities, now I am going to explain. The Company scheduled calls but they (the Company) missed it (they didn't call), wasting my time since I have been waiting hours for them to call (this is a lack of respect for the people and the personal time a person makes available) moreover they didn't give any notification.

    About "le persone", it is in general, it can be the candidates (like me) but even employees or whatever. It is a general speech.h
    This explanation has enabled other contributors to give responses that are better than mine, and I think it illustrates why context is so important, as moderators repeatedly stress.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    One small addition: I think una mancanza di serietà is probably best translated here as a lack of professionalism.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    One small addition: I think una mancanza di serietà is probably best translated here as a lack of professionalism.
    I had the same thought! I hesitated because I was worried about straying too far, since my translation was already pretty free. :D Now you've given me the confidence to take that step, so here's my updated suggestion:

    Some of the company’s actions indicated a lack of professionalism and consideration for people’s personal time.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    'Serietà' is in the WR dictionary as professionalism. I agree with theartichoke that it's the best way of translating it here. Another loose option might be:

    The culture of the company is one that suggests a lack of professionalism and consideration for the personal time of their employees.

    Company Culture – Meaning, Benefits and Strategies

    Company culture is how you do what you do in the workplace. It’s the sum of your formal and informal systems and behaviors and values, all of which create an experience for your employees and customers.​

    At its core, company culture is how things get done around the workplace. “How” includes both the formal systems, and the informal behaviors.
     
    Last edited:
    Top