Mandarin, Cantonese: Thank You

  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    In Mandarin Chinese pinyin you would actually write it "xiè xie" and you write it like this: 谢谢

    I am sorry I can't help you with Cantonese
    Belén
     

    MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    Hello,

    In Cantonese,
    It is duo1 tse3 多謝 for a gift.
    It is m4 goi1 唔該 (literally means 'you shouldn't') for a service.

    Ming
     

    vince

    Senior Member
    English
    多謝 (dwo tse) is said after receiving a gift (e.g. thanks for the computer)
    m goi 唔該 is used for someone doing a favor for you (e.g. thanks for taking my kids to school)

    m goi 唔該 also used as "please". (i.e. Please sit down)
     

    elyssia

    Senior Member
    chinese
    你好,
    In chinese , Thank you is "xie xie ", many os us also don't know how people in Guangdong province pronounce the Pingying .

    zai han yu zhong , Thank you shi xie xie , wo men hen duo ren dou bu zhi dao guang dong ren ru he shuo Thank you !

    在汉语中, Thank you 是谢谢, 我们很多人都不知道广东人如何发“xie xie "的音。
    希望对你有帮助。( xi wang dui ni you bang zhu )
    Hope this helps .
     

    vince

    Senior Member
    English
    elyssia, when we refer to Cantonese, we are referring to the Cantonese language as distinct from Mandarin.

    Knowing how Cantonese people pronounce "xie xie" doesn't really help since that is not how "thank you" is said in Cantonese anyway. Therefore it is not just a difference in the "pinyin" (pronunciation) of the Chinese characters, it is a difference in vocabulary and usage.

    i.e. "謝謝"不是广东话.
     

    conniemeng2005

    New Member
    Chinese China
    Learning Mandarin with "PIN YIN" is the easiest way, but i dont know how to learn Cantonese, for me , I only can understand since I learnt from my best friend who always speaks it.

    ps:totally agree with Vince
     

    elyssia

    Senior Member
    chinese
    vince said:
    elyssia, when we refer to Cantonese, we are referring to the Cantonese language as distinct from Mandarin.

    Knowing how Cantonese people pronounce "xie xie" doesn't really help since that is not how "thank you" is said in Cantonese anyway. Therefore it is not just a difference in the "pinyin" (pronunciation) of the Chinese characters, it is a difference in vocabulary and usage.

    i.e. "謝謝"不是广东话.
    yea , you are right , I know no more cantonese than you do actually ! If you ask me something about the Mandarin , I may give you some answers , but as for Cantonese , I konw little !
     

    showerbabies

    New Member
    Cantonese / USA
    dwo je (je = jet) - plain thank you
    dwo je sigh - thanks a lot!
    mmm goi - thanks (for ... ... helping me out or getting me something ie drink)
    (it can also be use for "excuse me, I would like to pass")
     

    vince

    Senior Member
    English
    Anyone know the translation of Cantonese "saai" into Mandarin/Written Chinese?

    i.e.
    Cantonese 唔該 (m goi) & 多謝 (dwo ze) = Mandarin 謝謝 (xie xie)
    唔該晒 (m goi saai) / 多謝晒 (dwo ze saai) = Mandarin ???

    It's a general particle used in Cantonese to indicate completeness or finishing.
    食 (sik) = to eat BUT 食晒 (sik saai) = to finish eating everything
    食唔晒 (sik m saai) = couldn't finished eating
    嘥 (saai) = to waste BUT 嘥晒 (saai saai) = wasted everything

    How do you say this in Mandarin/Written Chinese?
     

    MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    vince said:
    Anyone know the translation of Cantonese "saai" into Mandarin/Written Chinese?

    i.e.
    Cantonese 唔該 (m goi) & 多謝 (dwo ze) = Mandarin 謝謝 (xie xie)
    唔該晒 (m goi saai) / 多謝晒 (dwo ze saai) = Mandarin ???
    I would say it is '非常謝謝' (fei chang xie xie). In Cantonese, if you say 唔該晒 and 多謝晒 in a different tone, it sometimes has the opposite meaning.
    It's a general particle used in Cantonese to indicate completeness or finishing.
    食 (sik) = to eat BUT 食晒 (sik saai) = to finish eating everything
    食唔晒 (sik m saai) = couldn't finished eating
    嘥 (saai) = to waste BUT 嘥晒 (saai saai) = wasted everything

    How do you say this in Mandarin/Written Chinese?
    全都吃完 (quan dou chi yuan)
    吃不完 (chi bu yuan)
    全都浪費掉 (quan dou lang fei diao)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    vince

    Senior Member
    English
    MingRaymond said:
    全都吃完 (quan dou chi yuan)
    吃不完 (chi bu yuan)
    全都浪費掉 (quan dou lang fei diao)

    Hmm, doesn't Cantonese have 完 (pronounced "jyun") as well? I recall hearing it before. But I think 晒 and 完 aren't synonymous, to my (untrained) ears there seems to be a slight difference.

    i.e. you can say both
    食晒 or 食完 for "finished eating"

    but I think they are different, somehow

    I guess Mandarin/Written Chinese lacks the concept that 晒 conveys
     

    showerbabies

    New Member
    Cantonese / USA
    Wow ... this is really interesting. Yes, cantonese does have "yuan" (aka yuen).

    For "finished eating", I would use "sik yuen."
    "Sik saai" kind of sounds like, "ate everything."
     

    hownow

    Member
    USA
    How do you say this in Mandarin/Written Chinese?

    全都吃完 (quan dou chi yuan)
    吃不完 (chi bu yuan)

    ...
    typo:
    完 wan
     

    buggy2

    Banned
    España - Spanish
    Following the topic... does anyone know how to pronounce the cantonese form of 謝 in English?
    It's written as Tse, but it's still rather ambiguous as it could be pronounced see, say or jzeh.

    Thanks
     

    Wai Ho

    Member
    Cantonese
    Hmm, doesn't Cantonese have 完 (pronounced "jyun") as well? I recall hearing it before. But I think 晒 and 完 aren't synonymous, to my (untrained) ears there seems to be a slight difference.

    i.e. you can say both
    食晒 or 食完 for "finished eating"

    but I think they are different, somehow

    I guess Mandarin/Written Chinese lacks the concept that 晒 conveys
    Different, 食完 means to finish eating, but the food is not necessarily gone. 食晒 means ate all, no more !
     
    Top