maniach

Samo

Member
Usa English
Saddam Hussein when interrogated by a shia called him a manaich. ch like child in English. I know it is Iraqi dialect as ch is an Iraqi pronunciation. I imagine it is an insult but what does it mean.
 
  • alahay

    Senior Member
    US
    Phoenicia
    Samo said:
    Saddam Hussein when interrogated by a shia called him a manaich. ch like child in English. I know it is Iraqi dialect as ch is an Iraqi pronunciation. I imagine it is an insult but what does it mean.

    could it have been maniach instead?
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hi, there.
    This word is offensive .It means the one who is "f****d".That is, "gay"

    Ayed's best wishes
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In the Palestinian dialect it is pronounced "maniak" - the English equivalent would be "faggot" (as a derogatory term meaning "gay").
     

    alahay

    Senior Member
    US
    Phoenicia
    elroy said:
    In the Palestinian dialect it is pronounced "maniak" - the English equivalent would be "faggot" (as a derogatory term meaning "gay").
    maniach is the "khaleeji" version of maniak and we use it to sound less vulgar!

    Well, in my dialect "maniak" means "F*cker" while "manyook" means "the one f*cked".

    Maniak or maniach is equivalent to the greek "malaka" which means "masturbator" :D or the english "mother F*cker" when used among friends like "wussup mother f*cker".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top