manidar

< Previous | Next >

misi2991

Senior Member
Turkish
Merhaba,

Aşağıdaki cümlede geçen "manidar" kelimesinin İngilizce karşılığı ne olabilir?
Doğu Akdeniz'de gerilim düşerken ve Türkiye ile Yunanista arasında istikşafi görüşmelerin başlama haberi beklenirken Dağlık Karabağ'da çatışmanın yeniden başlaması oldukça manidar.
While the tension in the Eastern Mediterranean is easing and exploratory talks between Turkey and Greece are expected to begin, the resumption of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh is quite ________.

a) ironic
b) revealing
c) telling
 
  • Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Personally i would go with telling. Revealing might be also good here, but i would certainly not translate it as ironic. Manidar means something like ~ expressive, full of meaning, significant, so I feel like translating it as revealing or telling are both suitable here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top