Mannaggia la marosca

< Previous | Next >

gpessoa

New Member
Brazil/Argentina - Português/Español
Hi,

Would someone be so kind to inform me what "mannaggia la marosca" means? I have just a clue of what it could be and sorry if it is too rude but I saw a t-shirt on sell that had this phrase on it.

I really appreciate your help!

Ps: please answer in spanish, portuguese or english since I don't speak italian yet.
 
  • federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's an euphemistical version of a blasphemy I won't rewrite, with no literal meaning. I think it's most common around Rome.
    It means more or less... bloody hell! or damn'it.

    Actually, although euphemistic, it's far from being elegant.
     

    valy822

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    Hi and welcome!:)
    It's an interjection and it means damn it!!!
    It's similar to mannaggia la miseria or porca miseria.
    You'll find many thread about the last one.
    Your expression is very common in my city!
     

    Barbyann

    New Member
    English-American
    Hi,

    Would someone be so kind to inform me what "mannaggia la marosca" means? I have just a clue of what it could be and sorry if it is too rude but I saw a t-shirt on sell that had this phrase on it.

    I really appreciate your help!

    Ps: please answer in spanish, portuguese or english since I don't speak italian yet.
    I don't know, but my father used to say it all the time when he got mad. You just knew to step back. He was from Genoa. If anyone knows please reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top