mantecado = helado (Puerto Rico)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rosalin, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. rosalin Senior Member

    LA FLORIDA
    ENGLISH
    mantecado = helado in Puerto Rico? I keep reading this word for ice cream products instead of what I know, helado. Is mantecado the same as helado in some parts? Gracias.
     
  2. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    It's common in Spain too. It distinguishes 'sorbet' from 'normal ice cream', by the way.

    syd
     
  3. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    ''Mantecado'' (Cuba) - traditional vanilla ice cream.
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    In many parts of Puerto Rico they are synonymous. Oftentimes, we refer to the creamier (higher fat content) version, "icecream", as mantecado.
     
  5. Boricristo Member

    Florida/Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rican Spanish/American English
    Aurilla lo que dices es correcto. I usually say helado when I am in the states, only because that word is more common among hispanics (collectively), but when I go to Puerto Rico I only use Mantecado since that is what is more commonly used over there. I actually got made fun of once for using helado when I was there. Something about me speaking too proper! Lol, either way amongst people that know both the colloquialisms and regular mainstream Spanish. It's like the word 'pop' in parts of the North and Midwest and 'soda' in the South and other places. Although we have different words, we all mutually understand 'soft drinks'!
     
  6. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    En Cartagena (España), cuando yo era niño, también se decía mantecado al helado típico de vainilla, no existian de otro sabor. Ahora ya apenas se oye la palabra mantecado, referida al helado, excepto en algunas personas muy mayores. Con la llegada de los sabores se dice: Un helado de vainilla, de pistacho, de fresa, de limón, etc.
    Saludos

    Saludos
     
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish

    The bottom line is that in Puerto Rico 'mantecado' and 'helado' are synonymous for 'ice cream," regardless of the fat content or flavor.
     
  8. rosalin Senior Member

    LA FLORIDA
    ENGLISH
    That was the best and easiest answer. Thank you!!!!
     
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano — SE y Esp-Ing

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    In Colombia, we have "helados de mantecado", but "mantecado" just conveys a flavor, not an icecream itself. Just a comment (couldn't help it).
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  10. Boricristo Member

    Florida/Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rican Spanish/American English


    correcto!
     
  11. As Pacoaladroque says in Spain nowadays we hardly ever use the word "mantecado" as " helado" or icecream has become more extended. But, yet, I have recently heard the word " mantecado" referred to a -less usual than before- kind of "helado" but still on sale, which is formed like a bar ( quite big, for about 10 people), is not eaten with a cone but in peaces( each per person) with warfes. the most typical is made of vainilla, but there are also of chocolate, and is usually eaten after dinner by all the diners.
     
  12. ChrisCashman

    ChrisCashman Senior Member

    Chicago, IL USA
    USA English - Midwest
    So the other day i was at a Puerto Rican barbershop getting my hair cut, and someone walks in selling "limber", and several people were like, "alguien quiere limber?" I asked my barber what that was, and he said it's like a "mantecado"

    So.... what's that all about?
     
  13. slinkygn New Member

    Spanish - Venezuela
    I know this is an old thread, but I have to comment before my favorite flavor of ice cream vanishes from the Internet's version of reality! :)

    Milton Sand is correct about usage in Colombia - it is the same way in Venezuela, and I'm fairly sure in the rest of continental South America - and even in Cuba, I'm sorry to disagree with someone whose very name is Cubanboy but even in Havana "mantecado" is a FLAVOR of ice cream! I've heard my aunt's family, who live in PR, use it as a generic term for ice cream, but even in the rest of the Caribbean that's not the case. You would *never* hear "mantecado de chocolate," for example, in general usage in Venezuela. "Helado de chocolate" si.

    Mantecado is like a half-sweet cream, half vanilla custard, with maybe just the tiniest bit of cinnamon in it. That's about the closest I can describe its flavor as. It's rich and sweet and delicious.

    There is also a Spanish dessert called "mantecado," which is a cookie/biscuit sort of thing apparently - predictably, I suppose - made with a lot of shortening or lard (manteca). Never had one, though; my only experience with this word is it being the flavor I'd order almost every time I got ice cream as a child.
     
  14. Martoo

    Martoo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español (porteño)
    Mantecado no se usa en Argentina (al menos con el sentido del hilo). Ni tampoco la oí decir por acá en algún otro sentido.
    Saludos.-
     
  15. slinkygn New Member

    Spanish - Venezuela
    Que estraño, ni en el sentido de el dulce Español con ese nombre?
     
  16. Elixabete

    Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque-Spain
    En España "mantecado" puede ser el sabor de helado que tu has descrito perfectamente ( como a natilla) y también un dulce típico navideño parecido a un polvorón , también se puede referir a algunas galletas. Luego están también las " mantecadas"( son famosas las de Astorga) que son una especie de magdalenas cuadradas. Me imagino que el nombre les viene porque se hacen/ hacían con manteca.
     
  17. Elcanario Senior Member

    En un lugar de Castilla
    Spanish - Spain
    Yo soy un fan de los helados y desde hace años me hago los que consumo, tarea por otra parte muy sencilla de hacer en casa artesanalmente. La fabricación de los mismos es como una ciencia exacta, incluso se utilizan fórmulas para su composición. Si alguien está interesado en comprender en profundidad el mundo de los helados y quiere hacerse sus propios helados y sorbetes le recomiendo que se lea, por ejemplo, el libro de Angelo Corvitto, "Los secretos del helado, el helado sin secretos".
    Existen varios tipos de helados, uno de ellos es el helado "mantecado".

    Entrando en el meollo del asunto que nos ocupa, hay que señalar que uno de los ingredientes fundamentales es el emulsionante. Existen varios emulsionantes. Hoy en día se utiliza normalmente lo que se llama neutro para cumplir esta misión pero tradicionalmente se utilizaba la yema de huevo. A los fabricados con yema de huevo se les llama helados "mantecados".

    Todo esto está incluso regulado por la normativa vigente que específica que solo se puede llamar helado "mantecado" a aquel que contenga en su composición al menos un 4% de yema de huevo.
    Un saludo
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2016
  18. Elixabete

    Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque-Spain
    Pero estarás de acuerdo conmigo en que si vas a una heladería y pides un helado de mantecado te dan uno que sabe a natilla ( leche, huevos, azúcar, vainilla/ cáscara de limón y/o canela). Para la inmensa mayoría el " mantecado" es un sabor ( sin duda producto de la composición que tu señalas), no creo que nadie hablé de mantecado de chocolate, fresa etc.
     
  19. Elcanario Senior Member

    En un lugar de Castilla
    Spanish - Spain
    Sí, porque ese era el helado mantecado tradicional más habitual y como ya señaló algún compañero se vendía normalmente en forma de barra y se consumía con barquillo. Al ser tan popular se asoció la parte al todo.
    Un saludo
     
  20. Martoo

    Martoo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español (porteño)
    No, ni siquiera en ese sentido. Simplemente suena a manteca.
    Saludos.-
     
  21. slinkygn New Member

    Spanish - Venezuela
    Well, it seems I stand corrected, then. From this thread it would seem to be the case that in northern South America and in Spain mantecado indicates a flavor of ice cream (and sometimes even defines a particular style, with egg yolk like what would be called a custard in the US), but in southern South America (or at least in Argentina) usage is similar to what is described in Puerto Rico. So not quite all of South America seems to use it as a flavor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...